Sandoval v. U.S.
[…] See Fleming v. Westfall, No. 05-2320, 2005 WL 116060 *1 (D. N.J. 2005). Since the term the "McDade Amendment" appears to be a popular way to refer to the legislation that was actually enacted into law, see Federal Prosecutors, State Ethics Regulations, and the McDade Amendment, 113 Harv. L. Rev. 2080 (2000), this Court suggests that parties and litigants refer to the legislation that was actually passed as the "McDade Amendment" and refrain from citing proposed legislation that was never enacted into law.

According to the relevant statute, U.S. Attorney Allegro is bound by 28 U.S.C.S. 530B(a) which states that a federal prosecutor must follow "State laws and rules . . . to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." See 28 U.S.C.S. 530B(a). However, this Court is unaware of any State rule against attorneys receiving advice from spectators in the courtroom and Petitioner describes no such rule in his Motion. Accordingly, there is no basis to conclude that Attorney Allegro violated the relevant statute.