Sandoval v. Terris
[…] The Bureau also "may at any time . . . direct the transfer of a prisoner from one penal or correctional facility to another." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).

This authority to designate a prisoner's place of confinement and to transfer a prisoner from one facility to another facility includes the right to place a prisoner in a privately operated facility. See, e.g.,18 U.S.C. § 4013(a)(3) (stating that "The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for . . . the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States Marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities"); see also Holly v. Scott, 434 F.3d 287, 290 (4th Cir. 2006) (noting that "there are a variety of statutes authorizing the housing of federal inmates in privately operated facilities").