Sandoval v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] The order stated that it resolved the last pending claim and closed the consolidated cases. The order did not state that Zurich reserved a right to appeal.

This appeal followed.

II. APPELLATE JURISDICTION

The appellate jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals is provided by both the Michigan Constitution and statute. See People v Washington, 508 Mich. 107, 122; 972 N.W.2d 767 (2021). "The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be provided by law and the practice and procedure therein shall be prescribed by rules of the supreme court." Const 1963, art VI, § 10. At issue in this appeal is whether this Court has jurisdiction to hear Zurich's appeal as of right. On that subject, MCL 600.308(1) provides:

The court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeals from all final judgments and final orders from the circuit court, court of claims, and probate court, as those terms are defined by law and supreme court rule, except final judgments and final orders described in subsections (2) and (3). A final judgment or final order described in this subsection is appealable as a matter of right.
Additionally, in MCL 600.309, "the Legislature gave our Supreme Court broad authority to promulgate rules that permit appeals to this Court and to determine whether those appeals would be as of right or by leave granted." Chen v Wayne State Univ, 284 Mich.App. 172, 192; 771 N.W.2d 820 (2009).