Sandoval v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] 3. Ground Three: Failure to Request Jury Instruction on Alleged Insanity

In his third ground, Petitioner contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request a jury instruction regarding his alleged insanity. (ECF 3 at 7). Petitioner contends that the facts surrounding the incidents on August 4, 2004, including that “Petitioner locked himself in a public bathroom while attempting an overdose on his prescription anti-depressant medication, ” supported a defense of insanity at trial. (Id.).

Under Section 8.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code, “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Tex. Penal Code § 8.01(a). “The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense, and the defendant must prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” Mays v.