Sandia Area Fed. Credit Union v. Fiorenza (In re Fiorenza)
[…] In New Mexico, the process must be inferred from the two statutes cited herein.

Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward. Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of record of any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal courts, may be brought within the applicable period of
limitation within that jurisdiction, not to exceed fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward.
Next, N.M.S.A. § 39-1-20 provides:
An execution may issue at any time, on behalf of anyone interested in a judgment, within seven years after the rendition or revival of the judgment.

The New Mexico Court of Appeals construed these provisions in Fischoff v. Tometich, 113 N.M. 271 (Ct. App. 1991):

Clearly, Section 39-1-20 prohibits a judgment creditor from merely obtaining a writ of execution more than seven years after rendition of the judgment, unless that judgment has been revived. See Crowell v. Kopp, 26 N.M. 146, 189 P. 652 (1919). Nothing in Crowell, or Section 39-1-20, prohibits a judgment creditor from seeking execution following revival. A judgment creditor such as Plaintiff may therefore rely upon an action for revival of his judgment...we believe the 1983 legislature intended to allow the extended period of Section 37-1-2 to permit execution after revival of existing judgments.
113 N.M. at 274 (emphasis in original).