Sandhu v. State
[…] Sandhu argued ADC was not his statutory employer because it had not retained control over his work and his work was not "part or process" of ADC's business. The superior court entered summary judgment for the State, ruling workers' compensation was Sandhu's exclusive remedy and he was barred from bringing a tort claim against the State.

DISCUSSION

¶5 The Act grants the Industrial Commission of Arizona exclusive jurisdiction over claims for injuries arising out of and sustained in the course of employment. Rios v. Indus. Comm'n, 120 Ariz. 374, 376 (App. 1978); see also A.R.S. § 23-921(A). The Act thus bars employees to whom it affords coverage from suing their employer or co-employees for accidents arising out of and in the course of their employment. A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) ("The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee . . . is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment . . . .").

¶6 The trial court must resolve any jurisdictional fact issues and may do so by considering affidavits, depositions, and exhibits. Swichtenberg v. Brimer, 171 Ariz. 77, 82 (App. 1991).