Sandhu v. State
[…] This arrangement provided substantial control, not merely payment by ADC for a specified result, as in Southwest Lumber.

¶13 We turn, then, to whether the work entrusted to Wexford was a "part or process" of ADC's business. Section 23-902(B) defines this phrase to mean "a particular work activity that in the context of an ongoing and integral business process is regular, ordinary or routine in the operation of the business or is routinely done through the business' own employees." Sandhu argues this element is not satisfied because providing dental services is ancillary to ADC's central concern: securely incarcerating convicted felons, providing them structured programming, and supervising conditionally released inmates.