Sanderson v. Becerra
[…] Under 42 C.F.R. § 422.562, the request for escalation to district court otherwise available to Part A and Part B beneficiaries under § 405.1132 is not available to Plaintiff. Section 422.562(d)(2)(v) states that § 405.1132, request for escalation to Federal court, “specifically [does] not apply under this subpart.” Without this statutory or regulatory right to escalate, Plaintiff's action before this Court is premature and violative of the requirement that he exhaust his administrative remedies.

See also 42 C.F.R. § 422.608 (“The regulations under part 405 of this chapter regarding Council review apply to matters addressed by this subpart to the extent that they are appropriate, except as provided in § 422.562. (d)(2).”).

Second, even if the MAC were able to apply the Medicare Part A and Part B regulations at § 422.1132 to Plaintiff's Part C claim, that regulation grants the right of escalation specifically to the appellant before the MAC, not the appellee. Here, the appellant is United.