CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07-0322.
[…] (Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. 2-3). Plaintiffs, on the other hand, assert that this code section provides State Farm with a "conditional right" dependent upon an action being filed against the tortfeasor. (Pls.' Mem. Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. 4-5). According to plaintiffs, State Farm forfeited its right to defend in the tortfeasor's name when it consented to the settlement and waived its subrogation rights. Id.The pertinent part of West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(d) provides that:
Any insured intending to rely on the coverage required by subsection (b) of this section [relating to uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage] shall, if any action be instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle, cause a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint to be served upon the insurance company issuing the policy, in the manner prescribed by law, as though such insurance company were a named party defendant; such company shall thereafter have the right to file pleadings and to take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner, or operator, or both, of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name.
W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(d) (West 2007) (emphasis added).