Sanders v. State
[…] After the payment of the initial amount, the offender shall pay an amount equal to the lesser of:

1) 10% of each deposit in the offender's Inmate Account; or
2) The total amount of court costs, fees and/or lines and/or restitution that remains unpaid.
Payments are to continue until the total amount of the court costs, fees and/or fines and/or restitution are paid, or the offender is released from confinement.

Assuming, without deciding, that the foregoing statement regarding the trial court's finding of indigency is insufficient to meet the on-the-record inquiry requirement of article 42.15(a-1), we next consider whether any such error requires waiver of his fees or remand for an inquiry on the record "whether [appellant] has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs." Non-constitutional error in a criminal case that does not affect the defendant's substantial rights must be disregarded. Tex.R.App.P. 44.2(b). An error affects a substantial right if it had a substantial and injurious effect or influence on the verdict. See Cook v. State, 665 S.W.3d 595, 599 (Tex. Crim. App. 2023) (citing Taylor v. State, 268 S.W.3d 571, 592 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)).

Because Article 42.15 guarantees a defendant an on-the-record inquiry into "whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs," appellant might have suffered harm by the omission of such an inquiry if the trial court ordered him to immediately pay the fine.