Sanders v. State
[…] State, 666 S.W.2d 126, 128 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication)).

We overrule appellant's first issue.

IV. Assessment of Court Costs

In his fourth issue, appellant argues the trial court neglected to make an indigence inquiry under Article 42.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and wrongly ordered him to pay costs of court and requests either waiver of his costs or remand for an inquiry as to whether he has "sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs."

The Code of Criminal Procedure in effect at the time of trial provided: