A14-2087
[…] State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 349 (Minn. 2003) (quotation omitted). "[C]areful scrutiny of the factual basis for the plea is necessary within the context of an Alford plea because of the inherent conflict in pleading guilty while maintaining innocence." Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 648-49. In addition to the strong-factual-basis requirement, an Alford plea satisfies the accuracy requirement when the defendant agrees that the evidence is sufficient to support a conviction. Id. at 649.
Sanders pleaded guilty to one count of attempted first-degree burglary, in violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subdivision 1(a) (2012). The statute provides that "[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building," commits first-degree burglary if "the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building." Id.