Sanders v. State
[…] This applicant never did get a ruling from the district court." Sanders argued the court erred in not having a hearing involving him before dismissing his application, and he "had no opportunity to defend or explain his position to the court." Sanders requested a hearing on his reinstated application after he had fully discussed the case with his attorney, citing Gamble v. State, 723 N.W.2d 443 (Iowa 2006), and Iowa Code section 822.7 ("The [PCR] court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.").

McCarthy filed a response, stating that he moved to dismiss the PCR action "following two conferences" with Sanders "and a time-consuming and painstaking review of the record," in which he "could not find any area or circumstance in which [Sanders's trial] counsel was ineffective."