Civil Action No. 3:15-CV-89-N (BH)
[…] See Carroll v. Fort James Corp., 470 F.3d 1171, 1177 (5th Cir. 2006); see also Shaunfield v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., 991 F.Supp.2d 786, 808 (N.D. Tex. 2014). The fourteen-day time frame for objecting to a recommended dismissal provides the requisite notice and opportunity. See Ratcliff v. Coker, No. 9:08-CV-127, 2008 WL 4500321, at *3 n. 1 (E.D. Tex. Sept. 26, 2008). A. False Arrest
The Court may exercise jurisdiction over these state law claims against Defendants under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). It provides that "any officer ... of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals" may remove that lawsuit to federal court. Here, the complaint makes clear that the conduct upon which Plaintiff bases his claims occurred while Defendants were attempting to arrest him.
In Texas, "[t]he elements of false arrest and false imprisonment are similar enough to be indistinguishable."