Sanders v. Sanders
[…] The order faced by Judge Shortall was clearly pendente lite, was in the nature of support, and would have been subject to modification if the plaintiff wife had survived. Judge Shortall did not face a final judgment.

In the instant case, the order to transfer, entered by the Honorable Angelo G. Santaniello in April of 1982, was clearly in the nature of a non-modifiable final property order.

The plaintiff relies principally on Connecticut General Statutes § 52-599(a), which states:

"A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person."

This court has no reservation about the fact that Judge (now Justice) Santaniello's April 1982 Order continues for the benefit of the estate.