Sanders v. Morris Communications Company
[…] See Schumpert v. Southern Ry., 65 S.C. 332, 43 S.E. 813 (1902); Cravens v. Lawrence, 186 S.E.2d 269 (1936). In that regard, the plaintiff has the right to name whom he sues and in this case has properly named Defendant Hancock as one of the people that is potentially, jointly responsible for his injuries.

The defendants concede that, at common law, an agent's liability for his tortious conduct is not affected by the fact he acted in an representative capacity. However, they contend the case is brought under S.C. Code § 47-7-110, which makes it unlawful for "the owner or manager of any domestic animal . . . willfully or negligently to permit any such animal to run at large . . ." They assert that violation of the statute subjects only one person to the stated punishment. This argument lacks merit, as, even if the defendants' interpretation of the statute is correct, the plaintiff has also alleged a cause of action for common law negligence.

IV. Conclusion