Case No. CIV-11-391-M
[…] These allegations appear to involve only a single theory, as the reference to arbitrary and capricious governmental action would suggest that it is part of the claim involving denial of substantive due process. This claim would require the presence of a protected liberty interest, and none would be implicated by the Bureau's determination of when to move Mr. Sanders to a RCC. This omission is fatal to the due process claim.
In 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), the Administrative Procedure Act prohibits administrative action that is considered "arbitrary" or "capricious." Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (2006). But this provision does not apply to Bureau determinations of RCC placement under the Second Chance Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (2006) (stating that certain provisions, including 5 U.S.C. § 706, "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter").
Petitioner's Brief in Support at ECF pp. 2, 4; see id. at ECF p. 7 (complaining that the Bureau relies on provisions that are "arbitrary" and "capricious").
See Harris v. Wichita, 74 F.3d 1249, 1996 WL 7963, Westlaw op. at 3 n.3 (10th Cir. Jan. 3, 1996) (unpublished op.)