Sanders v. Dept of Veterans Affairs, Debt Mgmt. Ctr.
[…] L. No. 116-260, § 273(b)(1), 134 Stat. 1978 (2020).

As an initial matter, the offset statute bars a federal court from reviewing the Treasury Department's offset actions. See Bandy v. Secretary of Department of Treasury, Case No. 1:23 CV 54, 2023 WL 8455943 at *3 (N.D. Oh. Nov. 9, 2023), report and recommendation adopted 2023 WL 8453131(N.D. Oh. Dec. 6, 2023) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g).)As such, it appears that this Court does not have jurisdiction to review the Treasury Department's offset actions where, as here, the plaintiff has not challenged the validity of the underlying debt.

26 U.S.C. § 6402(g) states that:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c) .... No action brought against the United States to recover the amount of any such reduction shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax. This subsection does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative action against the Federal agency or State to which the amount of such reduction was paid[.]

Reaching the merits of Plaintiff's argument, he has still failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Differential treatment of EIPs requested as a direct payment and those requested through a tax return is clear in the law, and has been upheld by this Court's sister courts.