Sanders v. Cooperatieve Rabobank U.A.
[…] The court's function in a summary judgment motion is issue-finding rather than issue-determination [Sillman v Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 N.Y.2d 395, 404 [1957]). Since summary judgment is a drastic remedy, it should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue (Andre v Pomeroy, 35 N.Y.2d 361, 364 [1974]). Thus, when the existence of an issue of fact is even arguable or debatable, summary judgment should be denied (Sillman, 3 N.Y.2d at 404).

NYCHRL § 8-107 (1) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age ... (2)... to discharge from employment such person; or (3) [t]o discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.