Sanders v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Golay v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 348 F.3d 124, 125 (6th Cir. 2003); Maben obo K.T. v. Kijakazi, Case No. 2:20-cv-02260, 2022 WL 3337162, at *1 (W.D. Tenn. Apr. 12, 2022) (“[T]he Commissioner follows a three-step sequential evaluation” “[w]hen determining disability on a claim for child's SSI[.]”). At the first step, the ALJ determines whether the individual is engaging in any “substantial gainful activity[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). “Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both substantial and gainful[.]” Id. § 416.972. SSA regulations define “[s]ubstantial work activity” as “work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities.” Id. § 416.972(a). “Gainful work activity is work that you do for pay or profit” or “the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” Id. § 416.972(b).