Sanders v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] Here, the jury found that Sanders's protected activity was not a motivating reason for her discharge. Therefore, the burden never shifted to the County to prove a same-decision defense by clear and convincing evidence.

Section 1102.6 of the Labor Code sets forth the clear-and-convincing standard for a civil action brought pursuant to section 1102.5, and states as follows: "Once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5."

3. Former CACI No. 214