Case No. 11-3725 SC
[…] Id.
In March 2011, Plaintiff commenced this putative class action in California Superior Court. Not. of Removal ¶ 1. Plaintiff subsequently filed his FAC in Superior Court on May 23, 2011. FAC at 1. Choice removed the action to federal court on July 28, 2011. Not. of Removal.
The gravamen of the FAC is that Defendants were prohibited from selling the Policies to Plaintiff and the putative class members under Sections 116.5 ("Section 116.5"), 700 ("Section 700"), and 12800 et seq. ("Sections 12800-12865") of the California Insurance Code. Section 116.5 provides:
"An express warranty warranting a motor vehicle lubricant, treatment, fluid, or additive that covers incidental or consequential damage resulting from a failure of the lubricant, treatment, fluid, or additive, shall constitute automobile insurance, unless all of the following requirements are met:"
(a) The obligor is the primary manufacturer of the product....
(b) The [Insurance] commissioner has issued a written determination that the obligor is a manufacturer as defined in subdivision (a) ....
(c) The agreement covers only damage incurred while the product was in the vehicle.