Case No. 11-3725 SC
[…] Choice MTD at 21 . Plaintiff alleges that the Policy does not meet the statutory exception set forth in section 116.5 of the Insurance Code and, consequently, Defendants were engaged in the sale of insurance. See FAC ¶ 24 . Choice reasons that if the CLRA does not apply to insurance, Plaintiff's third cause of action fails as a matter of law. Choice MTD at 21-22. The Court agrees.
The CLRA provides that it is unlawful to engage in certain "unfair methods of competition" in connection with "the sale or lease of goods or services." Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a). The statute defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for these goods."Id. § 1761(a). It defines "services" as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Id. § 1761(b).