05-29-2014
[…] This law is quite well-established, particularly where, as here, the implicated public policy relates to workplace safety. Specifically, "[a]n employer who fires an employee in retaliation for protesting unsafe working conditions violates fundamental public policy, and the discharged employee may bring a tort action for wrongful discharge in addition to his or her statutory remedies." (Barton v. New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1200, 1205.) " 'The safety of employees in the work place has long been a matter of prime legislative concern. Labor Code section 6400 provides: "Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment which are safe and healthful for the employees therein." Section 6401 provides: "Every employer . . . shall adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe and healthful.