2120035.
[…] Said point shall be the properly established property line for said parties. The defendants are authorized, at their expenses, to have prepared a boundary survey to reflect such and return it to this court within 60 days of the date of this order for further orders.
“3. If the boundary survey is not returned to this court within the above said 60 days, then the court her[e]by appoints and authorizes Mr. Glen McCord ... as the surveyor/land engineer, to perform said survey in this case, the cost of which will be taxed equally against the parties.”
It appears that the trial court relied on § 35–3–3, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:
“The judgment shall locate and define the boundary lines involved by reference to wellknown permanent landmarks, and if it shall be deemed for the interest of the parties, after the entry of judgment, the court may direct a competent surveyor to establish a permanent stone or iron landmark in accordance with the judgment from which future surveys of the land embraced in the judgment shall be made. Such landmarks shall have distinctly cut or marked thereon ‘judicial landmark.’ The surveyor shall make report to the court, and in his report shall accurately describe the landmark so erected and define its location as nearly as practicable.”
(Emphasis added.)