Sanders v. Abramovitz
[…] Defendants also argue and submit case law to support the notion that when the plaintiff failed to provide an affidavit establishing New York County as the proper venue for the matter within the timelines prescribed by statute, plaintiff forfeited her right to choose the venue. See, Simon v. Usher, 93 A.D.3d 401(1 st Dep't 2012).

Plaintiff's Sur-Reply

The Court permitted the plaintiff to submit a Sur-Reply. The plaintiff further argued, inter alia, that under CPLR §503, a plaintiff may designate a venue of their choosing as long as "the county in which one of the parties resided when it [the claim] was commenced." (NYSCEF Doc. No. 23). Plaintiff also contends that the decedent, Charles K. Abramovitz was a resident of New York County, and he created his trust and estate in New York County.