Sanders v. Abramovitz
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. No. 24 at page 23). Based on this provision, the plaintiff argues that "it is clear that defendants chose New York County as the forum for legal action wherein the Trust, the Estate and/or fiduciaries are involved."

DISCUSSION

CPLR §503 states:

"[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county." CPLR §503(a).
CPLR §510 states:
"[t]he court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where:
1. the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county; or
2. there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in the proper county; or