No. 2:20-cv-02001
[…] (Id.)
Whether Catherine had the authority to enter into the Agreement on Charles's behalf is a question of statutory law. Allenbrooke argues that Catherine had the authority to sign the Agreement on Charles's behalf as his health care surrogate under the Tennessee Health Care Decisions Act ("THCDA"), Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 68-11-1801, et seq. (ECF No. 15-1 at 6-7.) The THCDA provides for the appointment of a health care surrogate vested with the authority to make health care decisions for an incapacitated person. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1806(b)-(c). The THCDA provides that:
A surrogate may make a health care decision for a patient who is an adult or emancipated minor, if, and only if:
Id. § 68-11-1806(b). "[T]he patient's surrogate shall be identified by the supervising health care provider and documented in the current clinical record of the institution or institutions at which the patient is then receiving health care." Id. § 68-11-1806(c)(1). "In the event of a challenge, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the selection of the surrogate was valid. Any person who challenges the selection shall have the burden of proving the invalidity of that selection." Id. § 68-11-1806(c)(6).(1) The patient has been determined by the designated physician to lack capacity; and
(2) No agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available.