No. 13 C 8658
[…] Francis at the hearing. However, the Commissioner's defense of the adequacy of the waiver fails to come to grips with the fact that the waiver was signed by Ms. Francis, a person under a plenary guardianship imposed by an Illinois court applying Illinois law. Illinois law allows that kind of total guardianship over the person only when: (1) it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is disabled (meaning that because of mental deterioration, mental illness or physical incapacity, the person is "not fully able to manage his person" (755 ILCS 5/11a-2)); and (2) "it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a). The guardianship order appointing Ms. Sanders to serve as guardian indicates that based on testimony by Ms. Francis's family and medical reports, Ms.