Civ. No. 10-684-LPS
[…] See, e.g., Guerrero v. J. W. Hutton, Inc., 458 F.3d 830, 836 (8th Cir. 2006) ("[T]he regulations do not prohibit employers from requiring employees to work a specific number of hours per week and track their time to ensure they have worked the requisite number of hours."). Other regulations pose additional obstacles to Plaintiff's position. See 29 C.F.R. §541.604(b) (providing employer may compute exempt employee's earnings "on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned"); 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) ("An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis."). There is simply no basis in the record to make any finding other than that Plaintiff was paid a guaranteed base of $60,000 annually.
See also, e.g., Whisman v. Ford Motor Co., 157 Fed.