Sanchez v. United States Sec'y of State Hillary Rodham Clinton
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. Persons who are born in the United States acquire citizenship by birth automatically. Persons born outside the United States acquire citizenship by birth only as provided by Acts of Congress. Wong Kim Ark, 169 U.S. at 703; see also Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420, 424 (1998).

The respondents argue that the applicable statutes and regulations stress that only United States nationals are eligible for a passport, see 22 C.F.R. § 51.2(a), and give the State Department the sole authority to determine a person's eligibility for a passport. See 22 U.S.C. § 211a ("The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, . . . and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports."); 22 C.F.R. § 51.5(a) ("A passport authorizing officer may adjudicate applications and authorize the issuance of passports."). Nothing in the regulations suggest that the State Department must defer to a state agency's administrative findings regarding a person's place of birth.