Sanchez v. Town of Morristown
[…] There was no dispute that plaintiff possessed almost $800 in his pants in the early morning hours. The two sums totaled the amount that was, without dispute, taken from Bonilla.

Consistent with Wright, we need not address whether these facts supported a finding of probable cause that plaintiff committed the crime of conspiracy. See Wright, supra, 409 F.3d at 602. The facts just stated supported a finding of probable cause that plaintiff committed the crime of theft by receiving stolen property. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7. A person commits that crime if "he knowingly receives . . . property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen." Ibid. Theft of over $500 is a third-degree offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-2(b)(2)(a).