Sanchez v. The City of New York
[…] See Matter of Diegelman v City of Buffalo, 28 N.Y.3d 231 (2016):

It is well settled that workers' compensation benefits are generally the "sole and exclusive remedy of an employee against his [or her] employer for injuries in the course of employment," and that the receipt of such benefits "precludes suits against an employer for injuries in the course of employment" (Weiner v. City of New York, 19 N.Y.3d 852, 854, 947 N.Y.S.2d 404, 970 N.E.2d 427 [2012]). Thus, the right of action contained in section 205-e is subject to a proviso that "nothing in th[at] section shall be deemed to expand or restrict any right afforded to or limitation imposed upon an employer, an employee or his or her representative by virtue of any provisions of the workers' compensation law" (General Municipal Law § 205-e [1]). In other words, the proviso prohibits "recipients of workers' compensation benefits [from] su[ing] their employers in tort under section 205-[e]" (Weiner, 19 N.Y.3d at 855, 947 N.Y.S.2d 404, 970 N.E.2d 427) [emphasis added];