Sanchez v. The City of New York
[…] Further, although plaintiff does not argue that she has the right to continue this action under GML 205-a, the court notes that, similar to GML 205-e, the New York Court of Appeals has also made clear that an employee who receives workers' compensation benefits cannot seek to hold his or her employer liable under GML 205-a: See Weiner, supra:

Weiner's principal argument relies on a difference in wording between General Municipal Law § 205-a (pertaining to firefighters) and General Municipal Law § 205-e (pertaining to police officers). Section 205-e contains the same statement found in section 205-a that the cause of action created by the statute exists "[i]n addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law" (General Municipal Law § 205-e [1]). But section 205-e (pertaining to police officers) explicitly provides that "nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or restrict any right afforded to or limitation imposed upon an employer, an employee or his or her representative by virtue of any provisions of the workers' compensation law" (General Municipal Law § 205-e [1]). Weiner contends that the omission of this language concerning Workers' Compensation Law in section 205-a with respect to firefighters was deliberate. We disagree.