Sanchez v. Stephens
[…] Dkt. No. 2.

On December 10, 2015, the Court denied the motion to proceed in forma pauperis, on the basis that repeated dismissal of Sanchez's prior lawsuits statutorily barred him from proceeding in forma pauperis. Dkt. No. 6, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). The Court ordered Sanchez to fully pre-pay the filing fee no later than January 15, 2016. Id.

On January 15, 2016, Sanchez filed a request with the Court that his case not be dismissed and that he be permitted to pay the filing fee in installments. Dkt. No. 10. No payments have yet been made.

II. Applicable Law

A. Section 1983

As relevant here, 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable.

Id.

Section 1983 "is not itself a source of substantive rights, but a method for vindicating federal rights elsewhere conferred by those parts of the United States Constitution and federal statutes that it describes." Baker v. McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 144, n. 3 (1979).