Sanchez v. Stephens
[…] Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520, 536 n.16 (1979). The protection afforded each class of individuals is, for present purposes, the same. Gautney v. King, 252 F.3d 435 (5th Cir. 2001) (unpubl.) ("[T]he same standards are used to analyze claims under either the Eighth or the Fourteenth Amendment." (citing Hare v. City of Corinth, Miss., 135 F.3d 320, 324 (5th Cir. 1998)). Accordingly, the Court will examine Sanchez's claims against TDCJ under the Eighth Amendment.

B. Section 1915

As relevant here, 28 U.S.C. § 1915 provides:

Notwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that--
(A) the allegation of poverty is untrue; or
(B) the action or appeal--
(I) is frivolous or malicious;
(ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or
(iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.
28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(emphasis added). See Hutchins v. McDaniels, 512 F.3d 193, 195 (5th Cir. 2007) (dismissal of frivolous in forma pauperis complaint is proper).

Dismissal under § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) - for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted - is judged by the same standard as a motion to dismiss under FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6). Rhine v. City of Mansfield, 499 Fed. App'x. 334, 335 (5th Cir. 2012) (unpubl.) (citing Black v. Warren, 134 F.3d 732, 734 (5th Cir. 1998)).