Sanchez v. State
[…] State, 124 Nev. 263, 182 P.3d 106 (2008).

"[A] trial court's determination of whether to admit or exclude such evidence will not be disturbed on appeal absent manifest error." Walker v. State, 116 Nev, 442, 446, 997 P.2d 803, 806 (2000). More specifically, "[t]he decision to admit or exclude evidence of separate and independent offenses rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and will not be disturbed unless it is manifestly wrong." Daly v. State, 99 Nev. 564, 567, 665 P.2d 798, 801 (1983).

Nevada's res gestae statute, NRS 48.035(3), permits the district court to admit evidence that "is so closely related to . . . [the] crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime." Accordingly, "[t]he State may present a full and accurate account of the crime, and such evidence is admissible even if it implicates the defendant in the commission of other uncharged acts." Bellon v. State, 121 Nev. 436, 444, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005).