Sanchez v. State
[…] Claimant attempted service of a notice of intention to file a claim on November 20, 2017 and of claim no. 132291 on November 20, 2018 by personally serving the notice of intention and then the claim upon the Attorney General's Office. Defendant moves for summary judgment dismissing the claim on the grounds that the attempted personal service of the notice of intention and of the claim were both made by claimant himself in violation of CPLR 2103 (a). Pursuant to CPLR 2103 (a), "papers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or older." This provision prohibits a claimant from serving his own papers.