Sanchez v. State
[…] This provision prohibits a claimant from serving his own papers. It has been held that this error is jurisdictional and requires dismissal of the claim (see Matter of Hawkins v Szczesniak, 309 AD2d 1307 [4th Dept 2003]; Woods v State of New York, UID No. 2011-013-001 [Ct Cl, Patti, J., Jan. 6, 2011]).

While defendant did not raise the manner of service issue in its pre-answer motion to dismiss, it did assert it with particularity as an affirmative defense in its answer (Defendant's Exhibit D). Court of Claims Act § 11 (c) provides that any objection or defense based upon a failure to comply with the manner of service requirements of subdivision (a) (i) of this section shall be waived if not raised "either by a motion to dismiss made before service of the responsive pleading is required or in the responsive pleading . . ." Here, defendant chose to raise the issue in its responsive pleading, i.e., its answer and, thus, did not waive this objection.

In support of its motion, defendant attaches two affidavits regarding the service of claimant's notice of intention and of the claim.