In Sanchez, the defendant was convicted of murder and sentenced to sixty years confinement and a $10,000 fine by only eleven jurors.
[…] Having found the trial court erred in granting either a new trial or a mistrial, the second trial is a nullity. Because points of error four through nine only challenge the second conviction, we need not address them.
Finally, we address appellant's first point challenging the original conviction. Appellant asserts that his conviction violates Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.29 (a) because he was tried by only eleven jurors.
Article 36.29 (a) states that "[n]ot less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case . . . Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, however, when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict. . . ." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29 (a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). While this case was pending, a juror was dismissed for cause, leaving only eleven jurors. Appellant and the State agreed to proceed with eleven jurors.