Sanchez v. State
[…] In its appellee's brief, the State asks this Court to modify the trial court's judgment to include an affirmative finding of family violence, citing our opinion in Anderson v. State, No. 05-08-00864-CR, 2009 WL 3740783, at *3-5 (Tex. App.-Dallas Nov. 10, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (not designated for publication). To support its request, the State notes that appellant's indictment included a paragraph alleging that the offense involved family violence, and the trial court made an affirmative finding of family violence on the record at the conclusion of appellant's trial. Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in the trial of an offense under title five of the Texas Penal Code, which includes aggravated assault, "if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 of the Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact" and enter it in the judgment of the case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (West 2006); see also Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).