Sanchez v. State
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.201(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). He argues, however, that "the record indicates that the Appellant's trial attorney was aware of the contents of the CPS records." He fails to explain how trial counsel's knowledge of the records necessarily overrides section 261.201's mandate that such records are not subject to public release. Moreover, section 261.201 specifically dictates what steps must be taken for a court to order disclosure of confidential information under the statute. See id. at 261.201(b). Section 261.201(b) states that a court may order disclosure if:
(1) a motion has been filed with the court requesting the release of the information;
(2) a notice of hearing has been served on the investigating agency and all other interested parties; and
(3) after hearing and an in camera review of the requested information, the court determines that the disclosure of the requested information is:
(A) essential to the administration of justice; and
(B) not likely to endanger the life or safety of:
(i) a child who is the subject of the report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect;
(ii) a person who makes a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect; or
(iii) any other person who participates in an investigation of reported abuse or neglect or who provides care for the child.
Id. In this case, appellant never filed a motion about the CPS records, obtained a hearing about the records, or requested the court to conduct an in camera review of the records. Accordingly, under these facts, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's request to include the records in the appellate record. We overrule appellant's fourth point of error.