Sanchez v. Sanchez
[…] In re Mark M., 365 Md. at 706. Because a child's welfare is "a consideration that is of transcendent importance when the child might otherwise be in jeopardy[,]" visitation "may be restricted or even denied when the child's health or welfare is threatened." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Two sections of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code ("FL") address issues of custody and visitation when there is evidence of abuse or that abuse is likely. Section 9-101 provides:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

Section 9-101.1 addresses cases, such as the instant case, that involve abuse of a child residing in the household other than the child who is the subject of the custody or visitation proceeding. It provides, in part: