Sanchez v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Petition at 2; Preliminary Objections, Ex. A. Reliant on said approval, Sanchez effectuated the purchase, which caused the sneakers to be delivered to the SCI-Phoenix mail room. Accordingly, this Court concludes that Sanchez has pled sufficient facts to establish McCown's personal involvement.

Respondents also argue that Sanchez fails to assert a negligence claim and, thus, sovereign immunity bars his claim. Section 8522(b)(3) of the act known as the Sovereign Immunity Act states that "the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by . . . [t]he care, custody[,] or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(3).