Sanchez v. Jaguar Land Rover N. Am.
[…] Dkt. 10 at 1. Although Plaintiff would be entitled to “reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees” if he prevails on his breach of warranty claims under Texas law, it is not clear that the District Court would find a fee award of more than $30,000 to be reasonable and necessary in a case involving $14,939.67 in economic damages.

TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(b)(1) (“Each consumer who prevails shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees.”); cf. MMWA, 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(2) (providing that a prevailing plaintiff “may be allowed” to recover attorneys' fees “unless the court in its discretion shall determine that such an award of attorneys' fees would be inappropriate”).