Sanchez v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] On a motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), a Complaint must be liberally construed, the factual allegations therein must be accepted as true, the plaintiff must be given the benefit of all favorable inferences therefrom, and the court must decide only whether the facts alleged fall under any recognized legal theory (Miglino v. Bally Total Fitness of Greater N.Y., Inc., 20 N.Y.3d 342 [2013]; Lee v. Dow Jones & Co., Inc., 121 A.D.3d 548 [1st Dept 2014]).

Workers' Compensation Law § 29 (6), provides in part: "The right to compensation or benefits ... shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee ... when such employee is injured ... by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ...." (emphasis added.)

Workers' Compensation Law § 11 provides in relevant part: