No. CV96 32 95 15 S
[…] D'Ulisse-Cupo v. Board of Directors of Notre Dame High School, 202 Conn. 206, 218-19, 520 A.2d 217 (1987).
The City's first ground for its motion to strike is that the plaintiff failed to provide the City with the proper notice of her claim, pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-149. Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiff's notice fails to provide the required general description of the injuries sustained. Consequently, the City argues that the plaintiff's first count is legally insufficient.
General Statutes § 13a-149 provides: "Damages for injuries by means of defective roads and bridges. Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the CT Page 5163-N same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."
In response, the plaintiff argues that although her notice CT Page 5163-L did not give a general description of her injuries, the nature of these injuries had not been fully determined at the time of notice.