Sanchez v. City of Chicago
[…] As discussed supra, in this case, expert testimony is required to prove causation, and without such testimony, Plaintiff cannot establish an essential element of her claim.

Like the City Defendants, the County Defendants also argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's wrongful death claim because Sheriff Dart is immune from liability under the Tort Immunity Act. The Court agrees. As discussed above, Section 4-105 of the Tort Immunity Act provides that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody.” Here, Plaintiff alleges that Sheriff Dart, through his agents, failed to seek medical care for Marchan.