Index No.: 161026/2015
[…] ("Worldnet") has answered (NYSCEF 14), the Court has no record of Worldnet taking a position as to 475 Doughty's application.
Discussion
On a motion to change venue, a moving defendant has the initial burden to show that the venue chosen by the plaintiff was improper (Singh v Empire Intern., Ltd., 95 AD3d 793 [1st Dept 2012] citing McKenzie v. MAJ Tr., 204 AD2d 154, 611 NYS2d 191 [1st Dept 1994]). Doughty argues that it has met its burden by demonstrating that its principal place of business is in Nassau County, and that it should therefore be considered a resident of that county.
CPLR 503(c), as relevant here, provides that a New York corporation "shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." Courts look to the certificate of incorporation to determine a corporation's principal place of business for purposes of CPLR 503(c) (Discolo v Riv.