Sananap v. Cyfred, Ltd
[…] ER, Tab 23 at 12-19 (Dec. & Order, Mar. 19, 2007). The court cited to Bank of Viola v. Nestrick, for the proposition that "a promise will be held unconditional whenever it is possible to do so without doing violence to the ordinary meaning of the language used." 72 Ill. App. 3d 276, 390 N.E.2d 636, 638, 28 Ill. Dec. 469 (Ill. App. Ct. 1979); see also 10 C.J.S., Bills and Notes § 102 (2007). This is because "[n]egotiability is favored in the law." Bank of Viola, 390 N.E.2d at 639. The court then correctly asserted that "[u]nder 13 GCA § 3105(2)(a), a promissory note is deemed conditional if it is expressly made 'subject to' the terms of another agreement." ER, Tab 23 at 13 (Dec. & Order); see 13 GCA § 3105(2)(a) (2005) ("A promise or order is not unconditional if the instrument (a) States that it is subject to or governed by any other agreement. . . ."). Finally, the court concluded that because the Sananaps' promissory note contains no express reference to a contract to build a sewer line, it is an unconditional promise to pay. ER, Tab 23 at 14 (Dec. & Order).

The court relied heavily on Burch v.