Sananap v. Cyfred, Ltd
[…] See 13 GCA § 3302(1) (2005) ("A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument . . . [w]ithout notice . . . of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person."). Moreover Cyfred was, and still is, a party to the contract at issue in the present case.

Burch is perhaps more factually similar to the present case in that the holder of the promissory note was also a party to the original contract. 368 S.E.2d at 83. At the time, South Carolina had a statutory provision similar to 13 GCA § 3306 that allowed a defense of "failure of consideration" against "any person not having the rights of a holder in due course." S.C. Code 1976 § 36-3-408, amended by 2008 S.C. Act 204 (S.B. 936); compare 13 GCA § 3306 (2005) ("Unless he has the rights of a holder in due course any person takes the instrument subject to . . . [t]he defense[] of want or failure of consideration . . . .").