Sananap v. Cyfred, Ltd
[…] Midwest Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n of Minot v. Miller, 349 N.W.2d 19, 21 (N.D. 1984) (quoting 59 C.J.S. Mortgages § 96 (1949)). Thus, when a mortgagee fails "to perform a substantial part of what [the mortgagee] agreed to do," the mortgage is no longer enforceable. Woods, 480 N.W.2d at 66. On the other hand, when the mortgagee fails to provide "only a part or portion of the consideration originally contemplated," then the mortgage is enforceable, but can only be enforced up to the amount actually owed. Id.; see also 13 GCA § 3408 (2005) (stating in reference to defense against enforcement of promissory notes that "[p]artial failure of consideration is a defense pro tanto whether or not the failure is in an ascertained or liquidated amount"). Here, the Homeowners are justifying their suspension of payments, not defending against their debt owed to Cyfred.

The Homeowners are not arguing that their promissory notes should be forgiven or that their total debt should be reduced.