Sananap v. Cyfred, Ltd
[…] Id. at 227-28. The Virginia Supreme Court reasoned that because the notes were negotiable and had been transferred to a holder in due course, the homeowners had no defense to enforcement of the promissory notes. Id. at 237-39. Although factually similar to the present case, Marriott v. Harris is distinguishable in that the promissory notes were in the possession of a holder in due course. Cyfred, on the other hand, was not a holder in due course because it clearly had notice of the Homeowners' claims and defenses to payment. See 13 GCA § 3302(1) (2005) ("A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument . . . [w]ithout notice . . . of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person."). Moreover Cyfred was, and still is, a party to the contract at issue in the present case.