CASE NO. C08-0252-JCC.
[…] No. 11) is DENIED.
B. Summary Judgment
1. Applicable Standard
Under Washington law, after a writ of garnishment has been issued and answered, a party who is not satisfied with the answer of the garnishee may controvert the answer by filing an affidavit:
stating that the affiant has good reason to believe and does believe that the answer of the garnishee is incorrect, stating in what particulars the affiant believes the same is incorrect.
WASH. REV. CODE § 6.27.210. Thereafter, the garnishee may respond by affidavit within twenty days. Id. at § 6.27.220. After twenty days, "the matter may be noted by any party for hearing before a . . . presiding judge for a determination whether an issue is presented that requires a trial." Id. "If a trial is not required, then the controversion may be disposed of in whatever manner is appropriate." MARJORIE DICK ROMBAUER, 28 WASHINGTON PRACTICE § 8.50 (1998). In addition, "[i]ssues on controversion may be decided on a motion for summary judgment." Id. (citing Watters v.