San Shih v. Ji Yong Kim & Shih & Kim Corp.
[…] (Glenn, et al. v. Hoteltron Systems, Inc., et al., 74 N.Y.2d 386 [1989] ).

Here, the plaintiff has sued in her own name, and has not properly plead this cause of action. Accordingly, it must be dismissed on that basis (see Quatrochi, et al. v. Citibank, N.A., et al., 210 A.D.2d 53 [1st Dept.1994] [dismissing complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) based on corporate shareholder's lack of standing to sue in his own name for injuries to the corporation] ). In addition, pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 720(a)(1)(B), an "action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation" with respect to "[t]he acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties." "It is and has always been general law that a director may be held accountable for the waste of corporate assets whether intentional or negligent without limitation to transactions from which he benefits" (Rapoport v. Schneider, 29 N.Y.2d 396, 403 [1972] ).