San Marino Iron, Inc. v. Haji
[…] A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.

Relatedly, MCL 339.2412(3) provides that an RMAC "shall not impose or take any legal or other action to impose a lien on real property unless that person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract."

In this regard, this case is controlled by the Michigan Supreme Court's decision in Stokes v. Millen Roofing Co. In Stokes , the defendant, an unlicensed roofer, contracted with the plaintiff to install a new roof, including providing the roofing materials.