upholding right of county to fund acquisition of water rights with a special fund obtained from ad valorem taxes
[…] See Section 11-1-3. None of the individual members of the Commission passed ordinances to enter into the Joint Powers Agreement, but each member passed a resolution that authorized them to sign the contracts with the BOR in their capacity as members of the Commission for the acquisition of a water supply. The district court held that each member of the Commission had the authority under the Joint Powers Agreements Act to form the Commission and contract with the BOR for water rights. Section 11-1-3 provides that "two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties. . . ." The district court found that their "common authority" existed under NMSA 1978, Section 72-14-28(E) (Repl.