02-13-2024
[…] The court further concluded that none of the exceptions to termination applied. The juvenile court terminated the parental rights of mother and father.
Mother and father filed separate notices of appeal from the January 11, 2023 order terminating parental rights.
DISCUSSION
I
Custody and Care of the Minor
We conclude that mother has forfeited any claims regarding the juvenile court's removal of the minor from her care and custody and failure to return him to her by failing to file a timely appeal.
Section 395 governs this appeal, providing that "[a] judgment in a proceeding under section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment ...." (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).)