No. 1927 C.D. 2010 No. 1935 C.D. 2010
[…] "Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, whether legal error has been committed, or whether constitutional rights have been violated." K.J. v. Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, 767 A.2d 609, 611 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001).
The Child Protective Services Law (CPSL) defines child abuse, in pertinent part, as "[a]n act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes . . . sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of age." 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303(b)(1)(ii). "Sexual abuse or exploitation" is defined, in relevant part, as "[t]he employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct." 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303(a). DPW's regulations at 55 Pa. Code § 3490.4 further define "sexual abuse or exploitation" as including indecent assault pursuant to Section 3126 of the Crimes Code, which is defined as "indecent contact with the complainant [who] is less than 13 years of age." 18 Pa.