No. C 16-00691 WHA
[…] Ibid.
Plaintiffs have failed to offer any evidence of a contract, and so defendants' motion as to plaintiffs' contract claims is GRANTED.
3. NEGLIGENCE CLAIMS.
Pursuant to Section 815(a) of the California Government Code, except as otherwise provided by statute, "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission or a public employee or any other person." Section 815.6 provides that a public entity may be held liable when it is subject to a "mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury . . . ."
Plaintiffs assert claims for negligence, contending that defendants violated their duties pursuant to Section 1750 of the San Francisco Police Code, Section 4.127 of the San Francisco Charter, and Section 10B of the San Francisco Administrative Code.